The Quiz League of London (QLL) www.quizleagueoflondon.uk
Skip Navigation Links

Quiz League of London


Entries are now open for guest teams seeking to enter the All London Cup - our annual handicap competition involving all QLL teams and as many others as enter. QLL teams are automatically registered. Teams who lose their first game will be entered into the Plate, guaranteeing every team a minimum of two matches. If you wish to enter a team, please email your intentions by 26 February.

Broken Hearts are QLL league champions for the 6th time - massive congratulations to Mark Grant and his excellent team. Atletico return to the top flight as division 2 champions at the first time of asking - equal plaudits to Mark Eves and his excellent team. Elsewhere, it's still right down to the wire - watch this space!
Results, full score sheets, tables, quizzes plus round-ups: Div 1 - Div 2 - Div 3.

Westminster's five points againt Cambridge edge them a little closer to the title but London's own five points against Sussex push them into second place, just three points behind the leaders. At the other end, the best Piccadilly could muster was a full house bonus against Islington, and they take the wooden spoon. Two rounds to go.
Results, full score sheets, table, quizzes plus round-up: here.

The QLL Annual Charity Quiz Night will take place at 19:15 on Tuesday 5th March at the The Counting House. The evening will once again be hosted by Paul Sinha, and will feature the usual table quiz written by Paul. N.B. all tables have now been filled - apologies to anyone who has left it too late and missed out. More details of the evening are available here.

Qualifiers for both Brain of London competitions, plus reserves, are now available here. Both competitions will be held at APCC (see directions above), BoL1 on Tue 2 April and BoL2 on Tue 9 April. If you are one of the qualifiers or a reserve and your availability changes for any reason, please contact Mark Cooper urgently.
Results here. Quiz here.


New teams / individuals are always welcome to join the Quiz League of London. No experience necessary!

Although the 2018-19 season is nearly over, we'd still love to hear from you! If you're interested, please go here.

Copyright © 2001-2019 The Quiz League of London (QLL) - www.quizleagueoflondon.co.uk
Founded in 1990, The Quiz League of London (QLL) is an independent,
non-profit-making association, owned and run by its member teams.
Home - Calendar - About - Join - Contact - GDPR policy - Cookie policy - Sitemap - Admin
Secure area Frequently Asked Questions for Team Secretaries Join the league View our forthcoming events Quiz show appearances Visit our Facebook page Follow us on Twitter
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CBroken Hearts171304891806851466
2Gray Monks171115860808521460
3Pericardium171205870836341159
4Nomads171016877834431355
5Allsorts17926854833211252
6Fit For Purpose?17827812832-201248
7Ceefax the Hoop174310772843-71931
8TEAiM175012795827-321030
9Amoebas174112780820-401230
10Mealy Bugs172411770842-721127
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CAtletico171205820767531462
2Pineapple17120578574936654
3Cap & Tun171106824730941054
4Thread Vietnam1792677174328949
5Eclectics1791777574431947
6Misfits1791777175813644
7Telstars17719752774-22838
8In the Lion of Fire176110730754-241036
RBanana Splits174013692786-94420
RGrinling Gibbons173014670785-115719
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
PHornets' Rest17121475866791959
2Victoria Plums1792672166754545
3Barb17818681688-7539
4Grapefruit178096936849537
5JAN179176876798644
6Royal Sunset1781869066921438
7Fray Bentos17629663723-60432
8Accies171214562725-16319
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
1Sons Arising1793571067535547
2Milton's Stapler17101671867939345
3Gnus on a Raft1792670467826343
4Park Exiles17917678684-6442
5Sir C. Campbell1792670667531141
6Taylors' Dummies1791771765364139
7Sons o' Dessert17629644682-38331
8Outcasts173014608712-104820
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
1Westminster860237130962226
2London850334832919323
3Cambridge8503318323-5121
4Islington8404343345-2117
5Sussex840434032713117
6Piccadilly8008277364-8733